You are here
Home > Sports > GFA Elections: Wilfred Osei Palmer disqualified from presidential race

GFA Elections: Wilfred Osei Palmer disqualified from presidential race

Wilfred Osei Palmer disqualified from presidential race

Wilfred Kwaku Osei, popularly known as Palmer has been disqualified from the Ghana Football Association presidential race.

The Normalisation Committee acting as the Elections Committee after recommendations from the Vetting Committee published the names of the qualified candidates with only Palmer missing from the list of confirmed presidential hopefuls.

The list has thus reduced to six with the following passed; Amanda Clinton, George Ankoma Mensah, Nana Yaw Amponsah, Kurt Okraku, George Afriyie and Frederick Pappoe.

Palmer was considered as one of the frontrunners for the top position but it appears that he failed the integrity test after appearing before the Vetting Committee.

The news comes two days after he launched his policy document in Accra, promising to raise a staggering $90.3m to fund the association if given the nod.

For the Executive Council members, all candidates who appeared before the Committee qualified. Randy Abbey, Kotoko CEO George Amoako, Hearts of Oak CEO Frederick Moore all cleared to contest the elections.

But Alhaji Fuseini Mahama and Roy Arthur have been disqualified from contesting the Regional Football Association chairperson positions.

The elections have been scheduled for October 25.

Below is the Full list of passed candidates: 

President

Amanda Clinton

George Ankoma Mensah

Nana Yaw Amponsah

Kurt Edwin Simeon Okraku

George Afriyie

 

Frederick Pappoe

Executive Council Members- Premier

Anthony Aubynn

Nana Sarfo Oduro

Mr Albert Commey Aryettey

Mr Frederick Moore

Frederick Acheampong

George Amoakoh

Executive Council Members – Division One

Abdul Karimu Ahmed

Otuo Acheampong Barima Boadu

Kweku Abaka Eyiah

Eric Oppong Yeboah

Ransford Abbey

Justice Boison

Samuel Anim Addo

Gideon Fosu

Mark Addo

Executive Council members – Women

Rosalind Amoh

Edna Quagraine

Evelyn Nsiah Asare

Habiba Atta Forson

RFA Chairpersons:

Ralph Gyambrah                                      – Brong Ahafo

Charles Anton                                 – Brong Ahafo

Daniel Agbogah                              – Volta Region

Linford Boadu Asamoah                         – Eastern Region

Nana Kwadwo Budu                                – Eastern Region

Emmanuel Ankamah                              – Greater Accra Region

Samuel Aboabire                                      – Greater Accra Region

Eugene Jacquaye                                      – Greater Accra Region

Albert Nana Arthur                                  – Greater Accra Region

Robert Duncan Otieku                              – Central Region

Daudi Sudugu Yahaya                              – Upper West Region

Hamidu Seidu Bomison                           – Upper West Region

Alhaji Moro Ahmed Baba                     – Upper West Region

Salifu Shaibu Zida                                 – Upper East Region

Mohammed Munkaelu Jnr. Attiah      – Upper East Region

Abu-Alhassan Mahamadu                      – Northern Region

Karimu Umar Farouk                              – Northern Region

Osei Tutu Agyeman                                 – Ashanti Region

Fred Osei                                                    – Western Region

Simon Ehomah                                          – Western Region

James Asiedu Kainyah                             – Western Region

Mark Bismark Owusu                              – Western Region

 

Source : myjoyonline.com

Top